Version 0.4

An upcoming game about Electricity, Magnetism, and Cephalopods
User avatar
testtubegames
Site Admin
Posts: 1008
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 7:54 pm

Re: Version 0.4

Postby testtubegames » Tue Mar 17, 2015 11:48 pm

Great -- all that info helps. I'll see if I can improve the switches/fix the fullscreen issue.

As for that secret level, I don't have any screenshots persay, but this is the weirdest secret level (hence why it simply doesn't work. It requires a whole 'nother engine to run it). Not to give too much away, but it's less a level, and more a toy to play around with.

NealCruco
Posts: 197
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 8:26 pm

Re: Version 0.4

Postby NealCruco » Tue Mar 17, 2015 11:50 pm

Oh, and I found another bug. I completed my level 4A4C with three stars, and have a screenshot to prove it...but upon relaunching, the level is once again shown as unbeaten.
Edit: And another! Shocktopus is standing squarely on spikes, yet somehow he lives.
Spoiler: show
bug.png
bug.png (315.77 KiB) Viewed 5464 times

A Random Player
Posts: 523
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 4:54 pm

Re: Version 0.4

Postby A Random Player » Wed Mar 18, 2015 5:24 pm

NealCruco wrote:Edit: And another! Shocktopus is standing squarely on spikes, yet somehow he lives.
Spoiler: show
bug.png

Hehe, people are playing my levels.
I mentioned it once before here, but I admit I was pretty vague. (Found it on the same level too!)

Oh, and while I'm here, do you think we could get an option to hide (or fade) the foreground to more easily design the background? That's why most of my levels have no background tiles.
$1 = 100¢ = (10¢)^2 = ($0.10)^2 = $0.01 = 1¢ [1]
Always check your units or you will have no money!

NealCruco
Posts: 197
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 8:26 pm

Re: Version 0.4

Postby NealCruco » Wed Mar 18, 2015 6:36 pm

A Random Player wrote:Hehe, people are playing my levels.

"Playing" being the operative word. I couldn't beat any of your levels to save my life, with or without stars.

User avatar
testtubegames
Site Admin
Posts: 1008
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 7:54 pm

Re: Version 0.4

Postby testtubegames » Thu Mar 19, 2015 1:55 pm

NealCruco wrote:And another! Shocktopus is standing squarely on spikes, yet somehow he lives.

Ah yes, this one makes sense to me. There's a box just off-screen that he's standing on... I'll go ahead and destroy any off-screen tile. Also, weird on the non-saved results of that level. I'll look into it.
A Random Player wrote:Oh, and while I'm here, do you think we could get an option to hide (or fade) the foreground to more easily design the background? That's why most of my levels have no background tiles.

Good call. It is a bit of a pain to add in background tiles at the moment.

In other news, in the interest of keeping things neat and tidy (so I don't forget things), I'll start adding the Known Bugs to a list on the release post. That way we can all know what's wrong with the current version, and I can mark them off (and feel good) as I fix them. And/or we'll have a competition to see whether I'm able to fix things faster than you all find new problems :)

NealCruco
Posts: 197
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 8:26 pm

Re: Version 0.4

Postby NealCruco » Thu Mar 19, 2015 7:03 pm

Andy, what does "Too many vertices on one panel. 68040" mean?

Also, now that I have v0.41, I can say something that might mystify you. The "Development Build" text never appeared for me in v0.4. And just to make sure I wasn't going crazy, I redownloaded v0.4 from Humble. No text. Can you explain that?

Spoiler: show
notext.png
notext.png (362.44 KiB) Viewed 5453 times

User avatar
testtubegames
Site Admin
Posts: 1008
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 7:54 pm

Re: Version 0.4

Postby testtubegames » Thu Mar 19, 2015 10:05 pm

NealCruco wrote:Andy, what does "Too many vertices on one panel. 68040" mean?

It has to do with how many objects are drawn on the screen. Roughly. What was going on when that message popped up? Sounds like I may need to optimize something.

As for the Development Build text... looks like it was only a problem on Mac, then. I accidentally uploaded 0.4 as a non-development build. Thought I'd done it the other way, but apparently not. This means, if any Mac users had downloaded the game it would have crashed for them. Whoops! For better or worse, it seems like none have.

Thankfully it looks like that crashing-bug doesn't happen on Windows, as evidenced by the fact that you and Random have been playing without issue. (Err, without *that* issue)

NealCruco
Posts: 197
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 8:26 pm

Re: Version 0.4

Postby NealCruco » Thu Mar 19, 2015 11:50 pm

It popped up just as I loaded level 41.

On another note, I've been learning to use switches, and there are still some bugs with them.
First, I found that chaining objects to a switch often just doesn't work. Nothing happens when I click on a space. After a little fiddling, it usually takes.
Second, the first three switches I placed were yellow, red, and light blue. All good there. The fourth, however, was also red. I tried playing the level, but the color didn't change. The switch still acted separately - it didn't control red #1's objects and vice versa - but it was still red. That should be fixed- I can give you eight more colors off the top of my head if lack of color ideas is the problem.
Third, while fiddling with bug #2, the switch was white at one point. When it was white, any attempt to chain a block to it provoked a red error message complaining "argument out of range". Sorry for not getting a screenshot or transcription.
Fourth, I found that the presence of a button in the game conflicted with the chaining of objects to switches. The button would just be highlighted instead of an object going wherever I wanted it to go.

User avatar
testtubegames
Site Admin
Posts: 1008
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 7:54 pm

Re: Version 0.4

Postby testtubegames » Fri Mar 20, 2015 9:44 pm

Okay, I think that makes some sense. Level 41 has a lot of objects drawn on it (each magnetic tile is its own object... something I suppose I should change).

And I added your switch comments to da list.

NealCruco
Posts: 197
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 8:26 pm

Re: Version 0.4

Postby NealCruco » Sat Mar 21, 2015 1:22 pm

Andy, don't forget to add "easier method of setting names in level editor" to the list.

testtubegames wrote:Basically, you have to edit the level code directly ([The Electric Shocktopus-"PUT TITLE HERE"-eNqr1iEJGFnqkA...]). But since I made that text field copy/paste ONLY, you can't edit it in-game anymore. Boo. I didn't realize I was making that harder. I'll add in a text field (much like we have for hints) that you *can* edit in-game.


Also, you should, somehow, restrict the player to three stars per level. Otherwise it's only a matter of time before someone comes up with something like this:

Code: Select all

[The Electric Shocktopus-"eNqr1jGypB"-eNqr1jGypBXSGTV71OxRs0fNHjV71OxRswfYbGMTmpltCEJkw+pqpRIlnehYIKpWSlMCU8VAytzYXMfMMhYiUwsAK7O1xg==]

...Too late, it's been thought of.


I think the game really likes complaining about overcrowded vertices.
Spoiler: show
dev errors.png
Really? I don't think so.
dev errors.png (104.23 KiB) Viewed 5445 times


Also, I was looking through old threads on this forum, and I found an "open-ended little toy" that you thought would be a future easter egg for TES. Something tells me that this crude thing became the secret level that's currently completely broken.


Return to “Electric Shocktopus”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests